State of Tennessee v. Jessie Dotson - CONCUR
[…] We have undertaken the broader analysis that we deem to be more consistent with Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-206(c)(1)(D). Based on our review of all similar first-degree murder cases, including those in which the death penalty was not sought, we have concluded that Mr. Dotson’s personal background and the nature of the capital crimes he committed closely resemble the personal backgrounds and the crimes committed by other persons who have received a death sentence. Accordingly, based on the facts in this record, we have concluded, as required by Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-206(c)(1)(D), that Mr. Dotson’s death sentences are “[neither] excessive [n]or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the nature of the crime and the defendant.” _______________________________ WILLIAM C. KOCH JR., JUSTICE _______________________________ SHARON G. LEE, JUSTICE -2-