Chief Cargo Servs., Inc. v. Fed. Maritime Comm’n
[…] Accordingly, we reject Chief Cargo’s challenge to the cease-and-desist order on the
merits.
We have considered Chief Cargo’s remaining arguments and conclude that they are
without merit. The petition for review is therefore DENIED.
FOR THE COURT:
CATHERINE O’HAGAN WOLFE, Clerk of Court
2
We express no opinion on whether Chief Cargo could contract with a shipper to permit
the unloading of cargo without requiring the presentation of an original bill of lading as no
party advances that possibility and Chief Cargo may petition the FMC to modify its
cease-and-desist order should it arise. See 46 U.S.C. § 41304(b), (c) (stating that FMC
may “reverse, suspend, or modify any of its orders,” and at party’s request “grant a
rehearing of the same or any matter determined in the proceeding”).
6