evidence. Tillman v. State, 364 Ark. 143, 217 S.W.3d 773 (2005). We will first address
[…] 6
Cite as 2014 Ark. App. 538
of human life“ or “[w]ith the purpose of causing serious physical injury to another person
. . . causes the death of any person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-103(a)(1)–(2) (Repl. 2013).
A justification defense is conditioned on a reasonable belief on the part of the actor that
unlawful physical force is about to be inflicted on her. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-607
(Repl. 2013); McDonald v. State, 42 Ark. App. 37, 42, 852 S.W.2d 833, 836 (1993).
Under Arkansas law, the State must prove each element of an offense. Ark. Code Ann.
§ 5-1-111(a)(1) (Repl. 2013). When the defendant submits evidence supporting a
defense, “any reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted.”
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-111(c). Whether circumstances negate a defendant’s excuse or
justification is an element of the offense. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-102(5)(C); Anderson v.
State, 353 Ark. 384, 108 S.W.3d 592 (2003).