evidence. Tillman v. State, 364 Ark. 143, 217 S.W.3d 773 (2005). We will first address
[…] S.W.2d 213, 218 (1998).
The court did not err by denying Moody’s directed-verdict motions based on the
record presented.
II. Jury Instruction
A closely related issue comes next: did the court abuse its discretion by refusing to
give the jury Moody’s proffered jury instruction on justification? See Clark v. State, 374
8
Cite as 2014 Ark. App. 538
Ark. 292, 305, 287 S.W.3d 567, 576 (2008) (reviewing alleged jury-instruction error
under an abuse-of-discretion standard). We hold that it did not.
The instruction at issue is AMI Crim. 2d 704, which is based on Arkansas Code
Annotated section 5-2-607 (Supp. 2011). The statute states that:
(a) A person is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if the
person reasonably believes that the other person is:
(1) Committing or about to commit a felony involving force or violence;
(2) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force; or
(3) Imminently endangering the person’s life or imminently about to
victimize the person as described in § 9-15-103 from the continuation of a
pattern of domestic abuse.
(b) A person may not use deadly physical force in self-defense if the person knows
that he or she can avoid the necessity of using deadly physical force with complete
safety:
(1)(A) By retreating.
(B) However, a person is not required to retreat if the person is:
(i) In the person’s dwelling or on the curtilage surrounding the
person’s dwelling and was not the original aggressor;
....
(c) As used in this section:
(1) “Curtilage” means the land adjoining a dwelling that is convenient for
residential purposes and habitually used for residential purposes, but not
necessarily enclosed, and includes an outbuilding that is directly and
intimately connected with the dwelling and in close proximity to the
dwelling[.]