STEVEN M. GLOVSKY vs. ROCHE BROS. SUPERMARKETS, INC.
[…] violation of his rights "by threats, intimidation or coercion."2
Roche Bros.' motion to dismiss pursuant to Mass. R. Civ.
P. 12 (b) (6), 365 Mass. 754 (1974), was allowed. Glovsky
appealed, and we granted his application for direct appellate
2
General Laws c. 12, § 11I, provides that
"[a]ny person whose exercise or enjoyment of rights secured
by the constitution or laws of the United States, or of rights
secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth, has
been interfered with, or attempted to be interfered with, as
described in section 11H, may institute and prosecute in his own
name and on his own behalf a civil action for injunctive and
other appropriate equitable relief . . . ."
General Laws c. 12, § 11H, applies
"[w]henever any person or persons, whether or not acting
under color of law, interfere by threats, intimidation or
coercion, or attempt to interfere by threats, intimidation or
coercion, with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or
persons of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the
United States, or of rights secured by the constitution or laws
of the commonwealth . . . ."
3
review. We conclude that Glovsky adequately has alleged a right
under art. 9 to solicit nominating signatures outside Roche
Bros.' supermarket, but that Roche Bros. did not violate this
right "by threats, intimidation or coercion."3
Background. The complaint sets forth the following