DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] State v. Smith, 584 So. 2d 145,
147 (Fla. 2d DCA 1991). From that, chapter 316 was titled as the “Florida
Uniform Traffic Control Law.” § 316.001, Fla. Stat. (2013) (italics added).
The legislature created chapter 316 to address two abuses arising from the
municipal court system of handling traffic infractions — the “history of
inconsistency of penalties imposed” by the municipal courts and the
inconsistency of traffic laws in municipalities across the state. Miller v.
City of Indian Harbour Beach, 453 So. 2d 107, 111-12 (Fla. 5th DCA
1984).1
First, in section 316.002 the legislature identified the purpose of
chapter 316 as being “to make uniform traffic laws to apply throughout
the state . . . and uniform traffic ordinances to apply in all municipalities.”
See Maddox v. State, 923 So. 2d 442, 446 (Fla. 2006) (indicating that the
1 In the preamble to chapter 71-135, Laws of Florida, the legislature identified
these problems with the municipal court system that chapter 316 was designed
to address: