DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] L. Weekly S406 (Fla. June 12, 2014), the history of Florida traffic law
supports the conclusion that these statutes should be strictly construed
to effectuate their purpose, and any attempt by a local government to
circumvent chapter 316 either by ordinance or contract is invalid unless
expressly authorized by the legislature.
Whether the City has the authority to outsource the issuance of these
citations, or to outsource any other statutory duty, must therefore be
derived from the plain wording of the statutes. Here, the applicable
statutes are clear and unambiguous. Section 316.0083(1)(a) provides, in
pertinent part:
A notice of violation and a traffic citation may not be issued
for failure to stop at a red light if the driver is making a right-
hand turn in a careful and prudent manner at an intersection
where right-hand turns are permissible. This paragraph does
not prohibit a review of information from a traffic infraction
detector by an authorized employee or agent of the
department, a county, or a municipality before issuance of the
traffic citation by the traffic infraction enforcement officer.
-6-
§ 316.0083(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added). Section 316.650
(3)(c) also provides:
If a traffic citation is issued under s. 316.0083, the traffic
infraction enforcement officer shall provide by electronic
transmission a replica of the traffic citation data to the court