DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section
316.002 expressly limits the power of municipalities to legislate over traffic
matters, as follows: “Section 316.008 enumerates the area within which
municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking in their
respective jurisdictions.” Id. The powers of a municipality to legislate on
traffic matters are thus limited to those enumerated in section 316.008.
Finally, section 316.002 makes it “unlawful for any local authority to pass
or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of
this chapter.” Id.
Consistent with section 316.002, section 316.007, like a constitutional
provision over traffic matters, declares the principle of uniformity and the
supremacy of chapter 316: “The provisions of this chapter shall be
applicable and uniform throughout this state and in all political
subdivisions and municipalities therein, and no local authority shall enact
or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless
expressly authorized.” § 316.007, Fla. Stat. (2013) (italics supplied). The
section 316.007 prohibition is even broader than that of 316.002; while
section 316.002 precludes ordinances that “conflict” with chapter 316,
section 316.007 bars ordinances “on a matter covered by [chapter 316]
unless expressly authorized.”