Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] the award.
The General Assembly has authorized trial courts to award spousal maintenance.
Ind. Code § 31-15-7-1 (1997). The court’s power to award spousal maintenance is
wholly within its discretion. Spivey v. Topper, 876 N.E.2d 781, 784 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007).
The presumption that the court correctly applied the law in making an award of spousal
4
maintenance is one of the strongest presumptions applicable to the consideration of a case
on appeal. Id.
When awarding maintenance, the court must make a finding required by Indiana
Code section 31-15-7-2 (1997). See Ind. Code § 31-15-7-1. Indiana Code section 31-15-
7-2 provides, in relevant part:
If the court finds a spouse to be physically or mentally incapacitated to the
extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support himself or
herself is materially affected, the court may find that maintenance for the
spouse is necessary during the period of incapacity, subject to further order
of the court.1
In this case, the final judgment provides: “The Court finds that the wife is
disabled and unable to be gainfully employed.” Appellant’s App. p. 9. Thus, the trial
court issued the finding required by Indiana Code section 31-15-7-2 that Pamela’s ability