Weatherseal Home Improvements Inc v. Richard J Sable
[…] [Emphasis added.] There was a failure to prove that Richard Sable was insolvent or became insolvent as a result of the transfer. There was also a failure to demonstrate that Watson did not provide “reasonably equivalent value” for the property. Indeed, there is no dispute that Watson paid $545,000 for the subject property and plaintiff has not demonstrated that the price obtained was somehow unfair or below the market value of the property at the time of the sale. Significantly, MCL 566.38(1) states, “A transfer or obligation is not voidable under section 4(1)(a) against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.” Based on In re Agricultural Research and Technology Group, Inc, 916 F2d 528, 540 (CA 9, 1990) (discussing fraudulent transfers), “value is to be determined in light of the act’s purpose, in order to protect the creditors.”