Weatherseal Home Improvements Inc v. Richard J Sable
[…] “If a -2- judgment creditor records a notice of judgment lien with the register of deeds for the county in which the real property is located, the judgment lien attaches to the judgment debtor’s interest in the real property.” Id., citing MCL 600.2803 (emphasis added). Richard Sable, based on his judgment of divorce from Diana Sable, lacked an interest in the property sufficient for plaintiff’s execution on the property. This is consistent with MCL 600.2807(3), which provides: If property subject to a judgment lien recorded under this chapter is sold or refinanced, proceeds of the sale or refinancing due to a judgment creditor are limited to the judgment debtor’s equity in the property at the time of the sale or refinancing after all liens senior to the judgment lien, property taxes, and costs and fees necessary to close the sale or refinancing are paid or extinguished. [Emphasis added.] Based on the Sables’ judgment of divorce, they were cotenants with rights of survivorship in the subject property, with Diana Sable having a right to the first $500,000 in net equity obtained from the property following sale.