Weatherseal Home Improvements Inc v. Richard J Sable
[…] [Kastle v Clemons, 330 Mich 28, 31; 46 NW2d 450 (1951).] Watson had notice based on the recording by plaintiff of its judgment lien. However, according to MCL 600.2801(c) (emphasis added), a judgment lien is “an encumbrance in favor of a -6- judgment creditor against a judgment debtor’s interest in real property . . . .” There is no evidence to suggest or cited by plaintiff that Watson did not, through his title company, obtain knowledge of the judgment lien and investigate its effect on rights to the property.