Weatherseal Home Improvements Inc v. Richard J Sable
[…] “A party is not allowed to assign as error on appeal something which his or her own counsel deemed proper at trial since to do so would permit the party to harbor error as an appellate parachute.” See Marshall Lasser, PC v George, 252 Mich App 104, 109; 651 NW2d 158 (2002) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Plaintiff also contends that its judgment lien had priority over the Sables’ unrecorded divorce judgment. Notably, the MJLA does not provide for foreclosure under a judgment lien. MCL 600.2819. Instead, it provides, “[a]t the time the judgment debtor makes a conveyance . . . of, sells under an executory contract, or refinances the interest in real property that is subject to the judgment lien, the judgment debtor shall pay the amount due to the judgment creditor. . . .” Id. The MJLA grants a judgment lien priority over liens recorded after the judgment lien, with certain exceptions, MCL 600.2807, but is silent with regard to the priority status of a judgment lien over earlier unrecorded conveyances.