Weatherseal Home Improvements Inc v. Richard J Sable
[…] Graves v American Acceptance Mtg Corp, 469 Mich 608, 613; 677 NW2d 829 (2004). Similarly, this Court reviews de novo a trial court’s grant or denial of a motion for a directed verdict or judgment notwithstanding the verdict; in reviewing these rulings, this Court views the evidence and all legitimate inferences drawn from the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Sniecinski v Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Mich, 469 Mich 124, 131; 666 NW2d 186 (2003). Initially, plaintiff argues that it is entitled to payment pursuant to the Michigan judgment- lien act (MJLA), MCL 600.2801 et seq. Plaintiff specifically cites MCL 600.2819, which states: There is no right to foreclose a judgment lien created under this chapter. At the time the judgment debtor makes a conveyance, as that term is defined in section 35 of 1846 RS 65, MCL 565.35, of, sells under an executory contract, or refinances the interest in real property that is subject to the judgment lien, the judgment debtor shall pay the amount due to the judgment creditor, as determined under section 2807(3), to the judgment creditor. The language of the MJLA is contrary to plaintiff’s position.