Weatherseal Home Improvements Inc v. Richard J Sable
[…] Contrary to plaintiff’s contention that the judgment of divorce comprised a mere contractual promise, inferior to its judgment lien, the Michigan Supreme Court in Estes, 481 Mich at 579-580, stated: “A court may provide for the distribution of property in a divorce judgment, and when it enters, the judgment has the same effect as a deed or a bill of sale.” Specifically, as cited by the Estes Court, id. at 580 n 11, MCL 552.401 provides: The circuit court of this state may include in any decree of divorce or of separate maintenance entered in the circuit court appropriate provisions awarding to a party all or a portion of the property, either real or personal, owned by his or her spouse, as appears to the court to be equitable under all the circumstances of the case, if it appears from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property. The decree, upon becoming final, shall have the same force and effect as a quitclaim deed of the real estate, if any, or a bill of sale of the personal property, if any, given by the party's spouse to the party. The Supreme Court has discussed, in detail, the characteristics of joint tenancies with rights of survivorship, stating: The interest which was conveyed . . . “as joint tenants with full rights of survivorship” was a joint life estate with dual contingent remainders.