Weatherseal Home Improvements Inc v. Richard J Sable
[…] Specifically, MCL 600.2807(2)(a) provides that a judgment lien lacks priority over a subsequently recorded “purchase money mortgage.” Plaintiff’s judgment lien, based on the statutory language, cannot be construed to have priority over the mortgage held by Dow with Watson. Finally, discussion ensued in the lower court based on plaintiff’s attempt to pursue a levy of execution on the subject property. Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed) defines a levy of execution as “[t]he legally sanctioned seizure and sale of property; the money obtained from such a sale.” MCL 600.6018 provides: All the real estate of any judgment debtor, including, but not limited to, interests acquired by parties to contracts for the sale of land, whether in possession, reversion or remainder, lands conveyed in fraud of creditors, equities and rights of redemption, leasehold interests including mining licenses, for mining ore or minerals, but not including tenancies at will, and all undivided interests whatever, are subject to execution, levy and sale except as otherwise provided by law. Plaintiff’s contention of entitlement to a levy of execution was premised on fraud, which had not been affirmatively established, for purposes of a levy, other than by way of the jury’s verdict that Richard Sable had fraudulent intent against Weatherseal.