State v. McCrary
[…] Without findings of fact on these details, however, we cannot properly review this conclusion. We must therefore remand this matter to the trial court for additional findings of fact as to the availability of a magistrate and the “additional time and uncertainties” in obtaining a warrant, as well as the “other attendant circumstances” that may support the conclusion of law that exigent circumstances existed. III. Motion to Dismiss Defendant’s motion before the trial court was styled as a motion to dismiss pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(4), which requires dismissal of criminal charges if “defendant’s constitutional rights have been flagrantly violated and there is -18- such irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(4) (2013). However, at the hearing on defendant’s motion, both parties agreed to treat the motion as both a motion to dismiss and a motion to suppress. Both of these motions were subsequently denied by the trial court.