Com. v. Dent, R.
[…] Appellant does not explain why he could not have filed this written request earlier. Thus, he did not prove he acted with due diligence under section 9545(b)(1)(ii). -6- J-S66014-14 exception to the PCRA’s one-year time-bar.4 Thus, the court properly denied Appellant’s petition. Order affirmed. Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 10/22/2014 ____________________________________________ 4 Nevertheless, we note that Appellant’s sentence is not illegal, as statutory authority does exist for the sentence imposed. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103(1) (stating that a person convicted of a felony of the first degree may be sentenced to “a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 20 years”). Appellant offers no legal authority to support his claim that the sentencing order must expressly state the statutory authority underlying the sentence. -7-