This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] the disturbing facts of this case, is attributable to mother.
6
Mother also argues that respondent-county’s second TPR petition should have
been dismissed because reasonable efforts were not made to reunite mother with her
children after the first TPR trial. As a general rule, and after a child is found to be in
need of protection or services, the district court “shall ensure that reasonable efforts . . .
by the social services agency are made to prevent placement or to eliminate the need for
removal and to reunite the child with the child’s family at the earliest possible time.”
Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a) (2012). But reasonable efforts are not required “upon a
determination by the [district] court that a petition has been filed stating a prima facie
case that . . . the parent has subjected a child to egregious harm.” Minn. Stat.
§ 260.012(a)(1) (2012). Egregious harm is in turn defined by statute as an “infliction of
bodily harm to a child . . . which demonstrates a grossly inadequate ability to provide
minimally adequate parental care.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 14 (2012).