William Rand Barnes v. Lucille F. Barnes
[…] When considering on appeal a trial court’s decision to grant a motion to strike, “it is [this Court’s] duty to view the evidence and all reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the plaintiff whose evidence was struck.” Costner v. Lackey, 223 Va. 377, 381, 290 S.E.2d 818, 820 (1982) (citing Warehouse v. Prudential Storage, 208 Va. 784, 790, 161 S.E.2d 86, 90 (1968)). Code § 20-109(A) provides that “[u]pon petition of either party the court may increase, decrease, or terminate the amount or duration of any spousal support and maintenance . . . as the circumstances may make proper.” Under this provision, the party moving for a modification of support payments must prove “both a material change in circumstances and that this change warrants a modification of support.” Schoenwetter v. Schoenwetter, 8 Va. App. 601, 605, 383 S.E.2d 28, 30 (1989).