William Rand Barnes v. Lucille F. Barnes
[…] If the courts should recognize judicially facts adjudicated in another case, it makes those facts, though unsupported by evidence in the case at hand, conclusive against the opposing party; while if they had been properly introduced they might have been met and overcome by him. This rule, however, does not prohibit the introduction of a certified copy of another court’s records into evidence. Ballard v. Thomas & Annon, 60 Va. (19 Gratt.) 14, 18 (1868). Indeed, “[t]he usual mode of proving the record of another court, is by the production of a certified copy.” Id.; see also Code § 8.01-389(A) (“The records of any judicial proceeding and any other official records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be received as prima facie evidence provided that such records are authenticated and certified by the clerk of the court where preserved to be a true record.”). Thus, in the present case, appellant could have moved for this Court’s opinion in Barnes, 16 Va. App. 98, 428 S.E.2d 294, to be admitted into evidence before the trial court, but he did not.