A14A1284. HOLMAN v. THE STATE.
[…] transcript appearing in the record. See Steadham, 224 Ga. at 80 (1) (suggesting that
the record and transcript are two separate entities by explaining that “[t]he
specification that ‘nothing’ is to be omitted from the record would not infer that the
transcript is to be included, since the appellant is required to state whether the
transcript will be filed, in addition to designating any portion of the record to be
omitted”). This does not, however, amount to a lawful transmission of the transcript
to this Court. See OCGA § 5-6-41 (e) (“Where a civil or criminal trial is reported by
a court reporter and the evidence and proceedings are transcribed, the reporter shall
complete the transcript and file the original and one copy thereof with the clerk of the
trial court, together with the court reporter’s certificate attesting to the correctness
thereof.”); OCGA § 5-4-42 (“Where there is a transcript of evidence and proceedings
to be included in the record on appeal, the appellant shall cause the transcript to be
prepared and filed as provided by Code Section 5-6-41 . . . .”); OCGA § 5-6-43 (a)
7