This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Id. (emphasis
added); see also State v. Welch, 675 N.W.2d 615, 620 (Minn. 2004) (concluding, when
“[n]o removal—let alone nonincidental removal—[wa]s even alleged,” that “facts clearly
d[id] not support a conviction for kidnapping”).
In this case, Larson was not convicted of kidnapping—he was convicted of false
imprisonment. We have found no reported case addressing the applicability of Smith and
Welch in the context of false imprisonment. Even assuming the applicability of Smith and
Welch, we are persuaded that Larson’s confinement and restraint of C.W. was not
1
See Minn. Stat. § 609.25, subd. 1 (2010) (providing that a person commits the offense
of kidnapping when he “confines or removes from one place to another . . . [a] person . . .
under the age of 16 years, without the consent of the person’s parents or other legal
custodian,” for any enumerated purpose (emphasis added)).
7
completely incidental to his commission of second-degree criminal sexual conduct. We
conclude that Larson’s taking C.W. into the bathroom and locking the door constituted