Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] reasonable strategy. Carter v. State, 929 N.E.2d 1276, 1278 (Ind. 2010). We “consider the
totality of an attorney’s performance to determine whether the client received constitutionally
adequate assistance.” Bieghler, 690 N.E.2d at 194.
At the time of the offenses, Ind. Code § 35-41-2-5 provided that “[i]ntoxication is not
a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in
determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the
defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-41-3-5.” Ind. Code § 35-41-3-5 provided that
“[i]t is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct did so while he was
intoxicated, only if the intoxication resulted from the introduction of a substance into his
body: (1) without his consent; or (2) when he did not know that the substance might cause
intoxication.”
In Sanchez v. State, the Indiana Supreme Court clarified the application of these
statutes. 749 N.E.2d 509 (Ind. 2001). The Court “made it clear that the statutes do not allow
the defense of voluntary intoxication to negate mens rea.” Haggard v. State, 771 N.E.2d 668,
672-673 (Ind. Ct.