Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] 9
first prong of the Strickland test requires the claimant to show from the information available
in the trial record or otherwise known to appellate counsel that appellate counsel failed to
present a significant and obvious issue and that this failure cannot be explained by any
reasonable strategy. Carter v. State, 929 N.E.2d 1276, 1278 (Ind. 2010). We “consider the
totality of an attorney’s performance to determine whether the client received constitutionally
adequate assistance.” Bieghler, 690 N.E.2d at 194.
At the time of the offenses, Ind. Code § 35-41-2-5 provided that “[i]ntoxication is not
a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in
determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the
defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-41-3-5.” Ind. Code § 35-41-3-5 provided that
“[i]t is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct did so while he was
intoxicated, only if the intoxication resulted from the introduction of a substance into his