Henry v. Department of Child Support Services CA6
[…] Thus, based on equitable principles, the trial court set aside the March 2009 order. Given these circumstances, the trial court did not set a dangerous precedent by granting David’s request for a contested hearing. Moreover, even if we assume that David is not estopped from challenging the June 2010 order on the ground that the trial court exceeded its jurisdiction in setting aside the March 2009 order, David has failed to show error requiring reversal. We will assume for purposes of our discussion that the trial court exceeded its jurisdiction under either section 1008 or section 473. However, the trial court was authorized to set aside the March 2009 order under the Family Code. Family Code section 3690, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “The court may, on any terms that may be just, relieve a party from a support order, or any part or parts thereof, . . . based on the grounds, and within the time limits, provided in this article.” Family Code section 3691 provides in relevant part: “The grounds and time limits for an action or motion to set aside a support order, or any part or parts thereof, are governed by this section and shall be one of the following: [¶] (a) Actual fraud.