Affirmed and Majority and Concurring Opinions filed October 23, 2014.
[…] of the Israeli proceeding and to afford him an opportunity to be heard in that
proceeding. The trial court vacated the registration of the Judgment and denied the
Attorney General’s request to register the Judgment on each of these grounds. As
noted, neither of these grounds is expressly identified in the Uniform Act’s list of
exclusive grounds for vacating registration. 8 Thus, in reviewing this order, an
issue arises as to whether either of these grounds is a proper basis upon which a
court may vacate registration of the Judgment.9
7
Compare id. § 159.607(a) (not expressly stating either of these grounds), with Tex. Civ. Prac.
& Rem. Code Ann. § 36.005(a) (providing as grounds for nonrecognition of certain foreign-
country judgments that “the foreign country court did not have jurisdiction over the subject
matter” and that “the defendant in the proceedings in the foreign country court did not receive
notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to defend”).
8
See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 159.607(a), 159.608.
9
Shlomo did not argue in the trial court or on appeal that, to the extent that the Uniform Act does
not allow him to assert either of these grounds as a basis for vacating registration of the
Judgment, the statute is unconstitutional.
4