PERVIS TYRONE PAYNE v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] recognized that the execution of an intellectually disabled defendant is constitutionally
prohibited. See Van Tran, 66 S.W.3d at 798-99. Accordingly, the Petitioner’s ground for
relief that he is ineligible for the death penalty arose after the limitations period normally
would have commenced.
The majority, agreeing with the State, asserts that the Petitioner should have sought
relief by filing a motion to reopen his post-conviction petition following the Tennessee
Supreme Court’s decision in Van Tran in 2001 or the United States Supreme Court’s
decision in Atkins in 2002. See T.C.A. § 40-30-117(a)(1) (providing for a motion to reopen
post-conviction proceedings if filed within one year of a “final ruling of an appellate court
establishing a constitutional right that was not existing at the time of trial, if retrospective
application of that right is required”). In 1987, prior to trial, the Petitioner received an IQ
score of 78 on the WAIS-R. In 1996, around the time of post-conviction proceedings, he
received the same score on the WAIS-R.4 Pursuant to Howell and opinions from this court