ences in his favor. Parrott v. United States, 536 F.3d 629, 630–
[…] to occur and continue. According to Keller, Dr. Bleier did not
No. 13‐3113 3
examine all of his available medical documents before decid‐
ing to release him into the general prison population, as re‐
quired by applicable regulations. Keller also contends that
the prison guards assigned to Tower 7, Unit 1, and Unit 2
failed to monitor their assigned areas of the yard because
they were lazy or inattentive in violation of their post orders.
The district court granted the government’s motion for
summary judgment based on the discretionary function ex‐
ception to liability under the Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a).
This appeal followed.
The Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA) gives district courts
exclusive jurisdiction over claims “for injury or loss of prop‐
erty, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or
wrongful act or omission of any employee of the govern‐
ment while acting within the scope of his office or employ‐
ment, under circumstances where the United States, if a pri‐
vate person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance
with the law of the place where the act or omission oc‐
curred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2674.
Prisoners can sue under the FTCA “to recover damages from
the United States Government for personal injuries sustained
during confinement in a federal prison, by reason of the neg‐
ligence of a government employee.” United States v.