Pattullo-Banks v. City of Park Ridge, 2014 IL App (1st) 132856
[…] Pyne v. Witmer, 129 Ill. 2d 351, 358 (1989). In order
to maintain a cause of action for negligence, plaintiffs must establish that the city of Park
Ridge owed a duty of ordinary care, breached that duty, and an injury was proximately caused
by that breach. See Curatola v. Village of Niles, 154 Ill. 2d 201, 207 (1993). The existence of a
duty and the existence of immunity are separate issues. Barnett v. Zion Park District, 171 Ill.
2d 378, 388 (1996). We review summary judgment rulings de novo. Espinoza v. Elgin, Joliet &
Eastern Ry. Co., 165 Ill. 2d 107, 113 (1995). Section 3-102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act, titled
“Care in maintenance of property; constructive notice,” states:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to
exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use
in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use
-4-
the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable
that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has
actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably
safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or
protect against such condition.” 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2008).
¶ 14 In its motion for summary judgment, the city of Park Ridge argues that for purposes of
section 3-102(a) immunity, Pattullo-Banks was neither an intended nor permitted user of the