In re Goddard College Conditional Use, Goddard College Act 250 Reconsideration
[…] In re Vill. Assocs. Act 250 Land Use Permit, 2010 VT 42A, ¶ 7, 188 Vt. 113, 998 A.2d 712 (quotation omitted).  We review “the environmental court’s rulings on questions of law or statutory interpretation de novo.” In re Grp. Five Invs. CU Permit, 2014 VT 14, ¶ 4, ___ Vt. ___, 93 A.3d 111.

 

¶ 5.             Act 250 requires the district environmental commission, before granting a permit, to find that the proposed project meets ten statutory criteria.  10 V.S.A. § 6086(a).  Criterion 8 requires, among other things, that the project “not have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area” or “aesthetics.”  Id. § 6086 (a)(8).  Although the applicant has the burden of proof with respect to many of the Act 250 criteria, the burden of proof for Criterion 8 is “on any party opposing the applicant.”