[Cite as State v. McFeeture, 2014-Ohio-5271.]
[…] expert is quite essential to make determination of the causes of death while the evidence is available.
But this pertains to the medical or physiological cause of death and it is reasonably clear why this
determination could be given a presumption of validity. This constitutes a medical opinion on a
medical question. The evidence necessary to the determination is only available during a relatively
short period, and the matter is peculiarly within the special area of expertise of the coroner.” Cousin
at 34.
{¶113} R.C. 313.19 provides as follows:
The cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death occurred, as
delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner’s verdict and in the death
certificate filed with the division of vital statistics, shall be the legally accepted
manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the legally accepted cause of
death, unless the court of common pleas of the county in which the death
occurred, after a hearing, directs the coroner to change his decision as to such
cause and manner and mode of death.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶114} Thus, under R.C. 313.19, a hearing is required if the court directs the coroner to
change his report. R.C. 313.19 contemplates situations like the one presented in Perez v.
Cleveland, Cty. Coroner, 78 Ohio St.3d 376, 678 N.E.2d 537 (1997), where the parents of the
deceased child filed a declaratory judgment action seeking to have the trial court direct the