In re: Cynthia L. Messer
[…] Thus, the statute governing 19 spendthrift trusts contemplates that the trust document itself 20 would manifest the parties’ intent to create a spendthrift 21 trust, although no specific language is required. 22 Instead of relying on a trust document, which debtor 23 5 24 Besides not offering a written trust instrument into evidence, debtor’s argument that an oral trust was somehow 25 created also fails. ARS § 14-10407 states in relevant part: 26 “[T]he creation of an oral trust shall be established only by clear and convincing evidence and the terms of the oral trust 27 shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence. . . .” Debtor’s evidence does not come close to meeting the clear and 28 convincing standard of proof required under the statute. -11- 1 apparently does not have, she contends that ARS §12-2902 serves 2 as a “statutory restraint” on debtor’s transfer of her interest 3 which proves her trust was a