NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] challenged legislative enactment evinces the clear intent of the state to be
bound to particular contractual obligations.” Parker, 123 F.3d at 7. “When
reviewing a particular enactment, therefore, we must suspend judgment and
proceed cautiously both in identifying a contract within the language of a
regulatory statute and in defining the contours of any contractual obligation.”
Id. at 7-8 (quotation omitted). The first step is to examine the statutory
language itself. National, 470 U.S. at 466.
Prior to the 2011 amendments, RSA 100-A:16, I(a) provided:
The member annuity savings fund shall be a fund in which shall
be accumulated the contributions deducted from the compensation
of members to provide for their member annuities together with
any amounts transferred thereto from a similar fund under one or
more of the predecessor systems. Such contribution shall be, for
each member, dependent upon the member’s employment
classification at the rate determined in accordance with the
following table:
Employees of employers other than the state 5.00
Employees of the state hired on or before June 30, 2009 5.00
6
Employees of the state hired after June 30, 2009 7.00
Teachers 5.00
Permanent Policemen 9.30
Permanent Firemen 9.30
RSA 100-A:16, I(a).