Roger Berghs, Karen Berghs, and Rex Harris v. Panet Antares, Inc., Purco Corp., and Dana M. Bashor
[…] But grounds for error may be framed only in an appellant’s initial brief; if they are addressed for the first time in the reply brief, they are waived. Monroe Guar. Ins. Co. v. Magwerks Corp., 829 N.E.2d 968, 977 (Ind. 2005). And see Ind. Appellate Rule 46(C) (“No new issues shall be raised in the reply brief.”). We decline to reverse the trial court based on its application of the parol evidence rule. 3. Indiana Franchise Act Ind. Code § 23-2-2.5-27 provides: It is unlawful for any person in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any franchise, or in any filing made with the commissioner, directly or indirectly: (1) to employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; (2) to make any untrue statements of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (3) to engage in any act which [sic] operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person. The elements of that section are a false statement or omission, materiality, and harm caused by reliance on the statement or omission. Enservco, Inc. v. Indiana Sec. Div., 623 N.E.2d 416, 425 (Ind. 1993).