IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] decisions of this court and others, similar statutes, dictionary definitions,
and common usage.” Gardin v. Long Beach Mortg. Co., 661 N.W.2d 193,
197 (Iowa 2003). “[W]e must read a statute as a whole and give it ‘its
plain and obvious meaning, a sensible and logical construction.’ ” Id.
(quoting Hamilton v. City of Urbandale, 291 N.W.2d 15, 17 (Iowa 1980)).
3The Department argues at considerable length that the district court applied
the improper burden of proof when it did not presume the correctness of the
Department’s initial assessment. See Iowa Code § 429.2(2)(a) (“The [D]epartment’s
assessment shall be presumed correct and the burden of proof shall be on the taxpayer
. . . .”). This argument strikes us as off the mark. Since the underlying issue is one of
statutory interpretation, which this court renders de novo, the burden of proof is of little
moment in this case.
13
“Generally, we presume words used in a statute have their ordinary and