Case: 14-40251 Document: 00512879625 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/22/2014
[…] Code Sections 16.063, 16.064, and the doctrine of equitable tolling. On
recommendation of the magistrate judge, the district court rejected those
arguments and granted summary judgment. Investors timely appealed.
II. Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 16.063
We review a district court’s grant of summary judgment de novo, and
apply the same standard on appeal as applied by the district court. Rogers v.
Bromac Title Servs., L.L.C., 755 F.3d 347, 350 (5th Cir. 2014).
Investors first argue that Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Section 16.063 tolls the statute of limitations. That section provides: “The
absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be
maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for
the period of the person’s absence.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.063.
Under Texas law, while the plaintiff bears the ultimate burden of proof at trial
to prove a tolling provision, the burden on summary judgment differs. Woods
v. William M. Mercer, Inc., 769 S.W.2d 515, 518 (Tex. 1988). On summary