Case: 14-40251 Document: 00512879625 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/22/2014
[…] Sanders v. Unum Life Ins. Co. of
2 Although in their sur-reply to the motion for summary judgment below, Investors
asserted that “Section 16.063 applies to a non-resident who was present in Texas when the
cause of action arose,” they make no such argument in their brief on appeal.
5
Case: 14-40251 Document: 00512879625 Page: 6 Date Filed: 12/22/2014
No. 14-40251
Am., 553 F.3d 922, 926 (5th Cir. 2008) (“A party waives an issue if he fails to
adequately brief it on appeal.” (internal quotations marks omitted)).
III. Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 16.064
Investors also argue that the statute of limitations should be tolled under
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 16.064. That section provides:
(a) The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court
and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different
court suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations
for the period if:
(1) because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the
action was first filed, the action is dismissed or the judgment
is set aside or annulled in a direct proceeding; and
(2) not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal
or other disposition becomes final, the action is commenced
in a court of proper jurisdiction.
(b) This section does not apply if the adverse party has shown in
abatement that the first filing was made with intentional
disregard of proper jurisdiction.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.064. Investors contend that their federal
lawsuit falls within this provision because: (1) their suit in state court was
dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, and (2) they filed this suit