Roosevelt Watkins v. The City of Montgomery, Alabama
[…] Rather, an employer who makes improper deductions will lose the exemption if “the facts demonstrate that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis.” See 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a). An “actual practice” of making improper deductions generally satisfies the intent requirement. But even if the employer is shown to have an “actual practice” of making improper deductions, the exemption is lost only “during the time period in which the improper deductions were made for employees in the same job classification working for the same managers responsible for the actual improper deductions.” See 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(b). Moreover, isolated or inadvertent deductions will not destroy the exemption if the employer reimburses the employees for such improper deductions. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(c).