Case: 13-13548 Date Filed: 01/02/2015 Page: 1 of 6
[…] of the above claims, 1 and, after a bench trial, awarded Plaintiffs compensatory,
exemplary, and punitive damages. As the prevailing party, Plaintiffs moved for
attorney’s fees under 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a), in the amount of $85,647.37. The
1
Plaintiffs had previously dismissed the remaining counts.
2
Case: 13-13548 Date Filed: 01/02/2015 Page: 3 of 6
district court awarded fees and costs to Plaintiffs in the amount of $83,099.60.
Defendant appealed pro se from the order awarding attorney’s fees. 2
II. Discussion
We review a district court’s award of attorney’s fees and costs under 15
U.S.C. § 1117(a) for an abuse of discretion. Planetary Motion, Inc. v.
Techsplosion, Inc., 261 F.3d 1188, 1205 (11th Cir. 2001).
Under the Lanham Act, a prevailing party may recover: “(1) defendant’s
profits, (2) any damages sustained by the plaintiff, and (3) the costs of the action.”
15 U.S.C. § 1117(a). In exceptional cases, the district court can also award
reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party. Id. In this context, an
“exceptional” case is one where the infringing party acts in a “malicious,
fraudulent, deliberate, or willful manner.”