in the Matter of L.W.
[…] That, however, has no bearing on the separate clause waiving a jury trial. Cf. In re Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 148 S.W.3d 124, 134–35 (Tex. 2004) (orig. proceeding) (upholding jury waiver in contract even when rest of contract is alleged to have been fraudulently induced). L.W. makes no argument that she or her attorney did not knowingly, intelligently, or voluntarily sign the waivers. They were notarized and filed with the trial court. If L.W. had changed her mind, she was allowed to withdraw the waiver. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.032(d) (West 2010) (“The court may permit an oral or written waiver of the right to a jury to be withdrawn for good cause shown. The withdrawal must be made not later than the eighth day before the date on which the hearing is scheduled.”). There is no evidence that she did so. And despite L.W.’s announcement when the case was called that she “did not waive [her] right,” her attorney announced that they were ready for trial to the bench.