Filed 1/28/15 Ferreira v. King Taco Restaurant CA2/3
[…] In sum, the doctrine of judicial estoppel forecloses any attempt by Ferreira to
avoid the firefighter’s rule, unless an exception applies. As shall be discussed, Ferreira
has not raised a triable issue of fact that an exception to the firefighter’s rule applies.
b. Exceptions to the Firefighter’s Rule Are Not Applicable
Ferreira contends that even if the firefighter’s rule applies, he has raised a triable
issue of fact as to either the two statutory exceptions or the common law exception. The
statutory exceptions Ferreira relies on are codified in Civil Code section 1714.9,
subdivision (a): “Notwithstanding statutory or decisional law to the contrary, any person
is responsible . . . for any injury occasioned to [a peace officer] by the want of ordinary
care or skill in the management of the person’s property . . . in any of the following
situations: [¶] (1) Where the conduct causing the injury occurs after the person knows or
should have known of the presence of the peace officer . . . . [¶] (2) Where the conduct
causing injury violates a statute, ordinance, or regulation, and the conduct causing injury
was itself not the event that precipitated either the response or presence of the peace
officer . . . .” (Id., subd. (a)(1) & (2).) The common law exception Ferreira invokes is
referred to as the “independent cause exception,” which applies when the plaintiff’s
injuries were not caused by an act of negligence that prompted the plaintiff to be present
at the time and place where the injuries were sustained. (See Donohue v. San Francisco
Housing Authority (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 658, 663 (Donohue).)
(1). Civil Code Section 1714.9, Subdivision (a)(1) Does Not Apply
Ferreira contends the evidence supports the application of the exception in Civil
Code section 1714.9, subdivision (a)(1). For this exception to apply, the defendant must
commit an act of negligence injuring a peace officer “after the person knows or should
have known of the presence of the peace officer . . . .” (Civ. Code, § 1714.9, subd. (a)(1),
italics added.) This exception applies, for example, in an action by a police officer based
upon the negligent conduct of a fleeing suspect, as a result of whose negligence the
officer is involved in an automobile accident during the pursuit.