People v. Carrier
[…] Defendant maintains that Ginther’s work on the crisis hot-line was simply an extension or part of defendant’s treatment in relation to after-hours and emergency-type mental health care that he was in need of when he called the hot-line. For the reasons explained below, we find it unnecessary to address the parties’ arguments in regard to this particular scenario contemplated by MCL 330.1750(1) and MCL 330.1700(h). The second scenario under MCL 330.1750(1) and MCL 330.1700(h) in which a privilege typically arises and affords protection from disclosure is when a communication is made “to another person [aside from a psychiatrist or psychologist] while the other person is participating in the examination, diagnosis, or treatment” of a patient. This language envisions a patient being examined, diagnosed, or treated by a psychiatrist or psychologist, with another “person” participating in the examination, diagnosis, or treatment who then engages in communications with the patient.