People v. Carrier
[…] With respect to step two in our analysis, we must next determine whether the privilege was effectively waived or lost, allowing for disclosure in the criminal prosecution against defendant. MCL 330.1750(2) lists a variety of circumstances in which “[p]rivileged communications shall be disclosed upon request.” But none of those circumstances are applicable here. However, MCL 330.1750(4) provides that “[p]rivileged communications may be disclosed under [MCL 330.1946] to comply with the duty set forth in that section.” Furthermore, as reflected above, MCL 333.18513, which gave rise to the privilege in the first place, provides in subsection (4) that “[a] . . . licensee may disclose a communication or a portion of a communication made by a client pursuant to . . . MCL 330.1946, in order to comply with the duty set forth in that section.” Accordingly, we turn our attention to MCL 330.1946, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) If a patient communicates to a mental health professional who is treating the patient a threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable third person and the recipient has the