People v. Carrier
[…] MCL 330.1750(2) lists a variety of circumstances in which “[p]rivileged communications shall be disclosed upon request.” But none of those circumstances are applicable here. However, MCL 330.1750(4) provides that “[p]rivileged communications may be disclosed under [MCL 330.1946] to comply with the duty set forth in that section.” Furthermore, as reflected above, MCL 333.18513, which gave rise to the privilege in the first place, provides in subsection (4) that “[a] . . . licensee may disclose a communication or a portion of a communication made by a client pursuant to . . . MCL 330.1946, in order to comply with the duty set forth in that section.” Accordingly, we turn our attention to MCL 330.1946, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) If a patient communicates to a mental health professional who is treating the patient a threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable third person and the recipient has the apparent intent and ability to carry out that threat in the foreseeable future, the mental health professional has a duty to take action as prescribed in subsection (2). Except as provided in this section, a mental health professional does not have a duty to warn a third person of a threat as described in this subsection or to protect the third person. (2) A mental health professional has discharged the duty created under subsection (1) if the mental health professional, subsequent to the threat, does 1 or more of the following in a timely manner: (a) Hospitalizes the patient or initiates proceedings to hospitalize the patient . . . . (b) Makes a reasonable attempt to communicate the threat to the third person and communicates the threat to the local police department or county sheriff for the area where the third person resides or for the area where the patient resides, or to the state police. (c) If the mental health professional has reason to believe that the third person who is threatened is a minor or is incompetent by other than age, takes the steps set forth in subdivision (b) and communicates the threat to the department of social services in the county where the minor resides and to the third person's custodial parent, noncustodial parent, or legal guardian, whoever is appropriate in the best interests of the third person. ... -12- (4) A mental health professional who determines in good faith that a particular situation presents a duty under this section and who complies with the duty does not violate [MCL 330.1750]. . . . A certified social worker, social worker, or social worker technician who determines in good faith that a particular situation presents a duty under this section and who