People v. Carrier
[…] On this basis, the circuit court determined that defendant’s statements to Ginther were protected by the psychiatrist-patient privilege. The court ruled that defendant had effectively asserted the privilege and, accordingly, Ginther would not be allowed to testify at trial regarding his crisis hot-line conversation with defendant. The circuit court rejected the prosecution’s argument that, under MCL 330.1946, defendant lost or waived the protection of any assumed privilege when he made violent threats. 4 MCL 750.543m(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person is guilty of making a terrorist threat . . . if the person . . . [t]hreatens to commit an act of terrorism and communicates the threat to any other person.” MCL 750.543b(a) defines an “act of terrorism,” providing: “Act of terrorism” means a willful and deliberate act that is all of the following: (i) An act that would be a violent felony under the laws of this state, whether or not committed in this state.