People v. Carrier
[…] MCL 330.1946 indicates that it is only a “mental health professional” who is saddled with the duty to warn or protect under the circumstances outlined in the statute. Interestingly, while the prosecutor emphatically argues that Ginther was not a “mental health professional” for purposes of determining the existence of a privilege, the prosecutor proceeds to accept without pause the applicability of MCL 330.1946 to carve out a privilege exception, absent the acknowledgement that the duty under MCL 330.1946 extends only to a “mental health professional.” At the time of the crisis hot-line call, MCL 330.1100b(15), subsequently amended by 2014 PA 72 and 2014 PA 200, defined a “mental health professional” as “an individual who is trained and experienced in the area of mental illness or developmental disabilities and who is . . . [a] physician . . ., [a] psychologist . . ., [a] registered professional nurse . . ., [a] licensed master’s social worker licensed under MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838 . . ., [a] licensed professional counselor . . ., [or] [a] marriage and family therapist . . . .” See 2012 PA 500 (emphasis added).