People v. Carrier
[…] (Emphasis added.) Additionally, MCL 333.18506 provides: An individual who is granted a limited license under section 18509(2) to engage in the 2-year postdegree experience in the practice of social work at the bachelor's or master's level shall practice under the supervision of a licensed master's social worker and confine his or her practice to an agency, a health facility, an institution, or another entity approved by the board. Ginther practiced under Moore’s supervision, and Moore was a licensed master’s social worker. The relevancy of Ginther’s “limited license” to our privilege issue is revealed in MCL 333.18513, which, amongst other licensed social workers, covers limited licensed bachelor’s social workers, and which provides in pertinent part: (1) An individual registered or licensed under this part [Part