People v. Carrier
[…] Ginther testified that he had a bachelor’s degree, but had not yet earned a master’s degree, in social work, but he was not directly questioned regarding any licensures. Moore discussed the nature of Ginther’s limited license, agreed that the license was temporary, and explained the differences between limited and full licenses. She testified that Ginther had been working towards a “full licensure of . . . [b]achelors in social work.” Under MCL 333.18509(2), the board of social work “may grant a limited license to engage in the 2-year postdegree experience required under subsection (1)[8] 8 Under subsection (1) of MCL 333.18509, to become a fully “licensed bachelor’s social worker,” an individual “shall have been awarded a bachelor's degree in social work from a college or university social work program approved by the board and shall have completed at least 2 years of full-time postbachelor's degree experience, or the equivalent in part-time hours, -10- to an individual who has completed all the educational requirements for licensure as a bachelor's social worker or a master's social worker.” (Emphasis added.)