People v. Carrier
[…] Ginther practiced under Moore’s supervision, and Moore was a licensed master’s social worker. The relevancy of Ginther’s “limited license” to our privilege issue is revealed in MCL 333.18513, which, amongst other licensed social workers, covers limited licensed bachelor’s social workers, and which provides in pertinent part: (1) An individual registered or licensed under this part [Part 185 of the Public Health Code (PHC), MCL 333.1101 et seq.] . . . is not required to disclose a communication or a portion of a communication made by a client to the individual or advice given in the course of professional employment. (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a communication between a registrant or licensee or an organization with which the registrant or licensee has an agency relationship and a client is a confidential communication. A confidential communication shall not be disclosed, except under either or both of the following circumstances: (a) The disclosure is part of a required supervisory process within the organization that employs or otherwise has an agency relationship with the registrant or licensee. (b) The privilege is waived by the client or a person authorized to act in the client's behalf. ... (4) A registrant or licensee may disclose a communication or a portion of a communication made by a client pursuant to section 946 of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1946, in order to comply with the duty set forth in that section. Given that Ginther had a limited license, bachelor’s of social work, as governed by Part 185 of the PHC, that defendant was a client of Bay Arenac Behavioral Health and its “contract agency” Crossroads, as testified to by Moore, and considering that the communications at issue were made in the