Armstrong v. Shirvell
[…] remarks. As a result, Armstrong was required to show only that Shirvell acted negligently with
regard to the truth of his statements in order to recover for defamation. Mich. Comp. Laws §
600.2911(7); see also J & J Constr. Co. 664 N.W.2d at 731–32.
D.
Next, Shirvell challenges the jury’s finding that he acted with actual malice. As
discussed, the district court properly characterized Armstrong as a private figure, and there is
therefore no need to establish actual malice in order to satisfy the prima facie elements of
defamation. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2911(7). However, actual malice remains relevant in
another sense: Armstrong was required to prove it in order to be entitled to certain categories of
damages. A private-figure plaintiff who proves actual malice is entitled to damages for “the
actual damages which he or she has suffered in respect to his or her property, business, trade,
profession, occupation, or feelings.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2911(2)(a); see Glazer v. Lamkin,
506 N.W.2d 570, 572 (Mich. Ct. App. 1993). On the other hand, if the publication of the
defamatory statement was merely negligent, a private figure may recover only for provable
economic damages. Mich. Comp.