Armstrong v. Shirvell
[…] conclusion we reach here. Moreover, neither party argues that the state court decision should have preclusive effect.
Though we may consider preclusion sua sponte, see MSI Regency, Ltd. v. Jackson, 433 F. App’x 420, 430 & n.6
(6th Cir. 2011), neither res judicata nor collateral estoppel applies here.
-29-
No. 13-2368
Armstrong v. Shirvell
limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual
to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.”
Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.411h(c). “Unconsented contact” includes, but is not limited to
“[f]ollowing or appearing within the sight of that individual . . . [a]pproaching or confronting that
individual in a public place or on private property . . . [a]ppearing at that individual’s workplace
or residence.” Id. § 750.411h(e).
Shirvell argues that “there was no repeated or continuing unconsented contact to sustain a
stalking claim” and implies that the district court should not, therefore, have allowed the stalking
claim to reach the jury. We disagree. Shirvell appeared outside Armstrong’s home on more than
one occasion, followed him to activities on campus, appeared at a student meeting he was
attending, repeatedly called his summer employer’s office, and followed his friends in search of
Armstrong. From this course of conduct, a reasonable jury could certainly find that Shirvell
engaged in stalking.
Shirvell claims that—even if the elements of stalking were satisfied—the First
Amendment insulates him from liability. He notes that the Michigan statute is subject to the
First Amendment, see Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.411h(1)(c) (“Harassment does not include
constitutionally protected activity or conduct that serves a legitimate purpose.”), and that the
local prosecutor’s office decided not to authorize a stalking charge against Shirvell based on the
view that his activity was constitutionally protected. But the prosecutor’s assessment is not
dispositive and, for present purposes, is not persuasive. The prosecutor explained that