Armstrong v. Shirvell
[…] He claims that
Armstrong failed to prove the prima facie elements of stalking and that Shirvell’s behavior was
within the realm of protected First Amendment conduct.
In Michigan, the tort of stalking is committed when the defendant engages in “a willful
course of conduct whereby the victim of repeated or continuous harassment actually is, and a
reasonable person would be, caused to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened,
harassed, or molested.” Nastal v. Henderson & Assocs. Investigations, Inc., 691 N.W.2d 1
(Mich. 2005) (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.411h(1)(d)); see also Mich. Comp. Laws §
600.2954 (providing that a plaintiff “may maintain a civil action against an individual who
engages in conduct that is prohibited under section 411h or 411i of the Michigan penal code”).
In turn, “harassment” is defined as: “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not
7
The Michigan Court of Appeals, reviewing Shirvell’s claim that he was illegally terminated from his
position with the state’s Attorney General’s office, recently held in Shirvell v.