San Juanita and Max Griego v. Baptist St. Anthony's Health System, A/K/A Baptist St. Anthony's Hospital Corporation
[…] We disagree. A “health care liability claim” is a cause of action (1) against a health care provider or physician (2) for treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, or health care, or safety or professional or 6 administrative services directly related to health care, (3) which proximately results in injury to or death of a claimant, whether the claimant’s claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(13) (West Supp. 2014). No one disputes whether Appellants’ claims meet the first and third elements of a health care liability claim; instead, their appeal centers on the second element, i.e., whether their cause of action is premised on “a departure from accepted standards of . . . safety or professional or administrative services directly related to health care.” Thus, we are left to determine whether Appellants are asserting a health care liability claim when they contend that Appellee failed to maintain a safe workplace by failing to (1) adequately train Janie for the task assigned, (2) provide adequate assistance, (3) warn her of unreasonable dangers