Filed 2/18/15 P. v. Lawson CA2/3
[…] the same situation that his or her act amounts to disregard for human life or indifference
to the consequences of that act. [¶] [An act causes death if the death is the direct,
natural, and probable consequence of the act and the death would not have happened
without the act. A natural and probable consequence is one that a reasonable person
would know is likely to happen if nothing unusual intervenes. In deciding whether a
14
Involuntary manslaughter is a lesser included offense of murder. (People v.
Thomas, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 813.) Under section 192, subdivision (b), there are two
statutory types of involuntary manslaughter. First, involuntary manslaughter is a killing
without malice “in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony.”
(§ 192, subd. (b); see also People v. Lee, supra, 20 Cal.4th at pp. 60-61 [while holding
a gun, the severely intoxicated defendant argued with his wife and shot her; the defendant
was entitled to instruction on misdemeanor involuntary manslaughter].) Second,