2015 IL App (4th) 130443
[…] cially for etching aluminum automobile wheels and contained traceable amounts of leachable
chromium, was not a Class II fluid that the DNR was authorized to regulate under the UIC pro-
gram or the Oil and Gas Act. Instead, because the acid material in this case clearly fell within
the Environmental Act's definition of "hazardous waste," the EPA and the Board had jurisdiction
over the injection. It does not matter for jurisdictional purposes that the hazardous waste was
injected into Class II wells.
¶ 89 We note that the companies' jurisdictional argument relies heavily upon section
45(a) of the Environmental Act (415 ILCS 5/45(a) (West 2004)), which provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
"Nothing in this Act shall be construed to limit or supersede the
provisions of the Illinois Oil and Gas Act and the powers therein
granted to prevent the intrusion of water into oil, gas or coal strata
and to prevent the pollution of fresh water supplies by oil, gas or
salt water or oil field wastes ***. However, if the [DNR] fails to
act upon any complaint within a period of 10 working days follow-
ing the receipt of a complaint by the [DNR], the [EPA] may pro-
ceed under the provisions of this Act."
¶ 90 The companies assert that the record fails to establish the EPA waited 10 working
- 22 -
days following the DNR's receipt of a complaint before proceeding under the Environmental
Act. However, the 10-day provision is a red herring because nothing in section 45(a) of the En-
vironmental Act precluded the EPA or the Board from exercising jurisdiction in this case. In
fact, section 45(a) of the Environmental Act supports the Board's determination that it had juris-
diction. As already stated, the DNR has no authority to permit the underground injection of haz-
ardous waste. In carving out a specific area of exclusive jurisdiction for the DNR in section
45(a) of the Environmental Act, the General Assembly saw fit only to grant the DNR exclusive
power to "prevent the pollution of fresh water supplies by oil, gas or salt water or oil field
wastes." 415 ILCS 5/45(a) (West 2004). Because the acid material in this case did not constitute
oil, gas, salt water, or oil field wastes, the EPA's and the Board's exercise of jurisdiction could
have done nothing to "limit or supersede the provisions" of the Oil and Gas Act or the powers