2015 IL App (4th) 130443
[…] This program—commonly
known as the Illinois UIC program—was promulgated with federal approval pursuant to the fed-
eral UIC program, which allows states the option of implementing their own UIC programs that
comply with federal standards. 42 U.S.C. § 6904 (2006). The federal UIC program was prom-
- 19 -
ulgated under the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) (42 U.S.C. § 300f et seq. (2006)) and, to the
extent the program deals with hazardous waste, the RCRA (42 U.S.C. § 6901 et seq. (2006)).
¶ 84 Section 4(l) of the Environmental Act (415 ILCS 5/4(l) (West 2004)) designates
the EPA as implementing agency for all purposes of the SDWA, except for section 300h-4 of the
SDWA, which provides the authority for federally approved state programs relating to "(1) the
underground injection of brine or other fluids which are brought to the surface in connection
with oil or natural gas production or natural gas storage operations, or (2) any underground injec-
tion for the secondary or tertiary recovery of oil or natural gas." 42 U.S.C. § 300h-4 (2006). As
reflected by this jurisdictional carve-out in section 4(l) of the Environmental Act, Illinois's pack-
age of UIC-related statutes and regulations submitted to the federal government for approval