IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] protected by an absolute federal common law privilege. Id. at 15, 116
S. Ct. at 1931, 135 L. Ed. 2d at 348. The Court in Jaffee explained that
“[a] rule that authorizes the recognition of new privileges on a case-by-
case basis makes it appropriate to define the details of new privileges in a
like manner.” Id. at 18, 116 S. Ct. at 1932, 135 L. Ed. 2d at 349. In
other words, the Court suggested future decisions would likely further
define the scope and waiver of the mental-health-records privilege. See
id.
Iowa has deemed that when a person files a claim he or she waives
any privilege under section 622.10 in mental health records when the
“condition of the person in whose favor the prohibition is made is an
element or factor of the claim or defense of the person.” Iowa Code
§ 622.10(2). This waiver occurs regardless of whether the constitution or
statute created the privilege. However, Iowa Code section 622.10 does
not waive the privilege to all mental health records. The statute
recognizes two competing interests when dealing with medical records: a