IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] provides that the patient–psychotherapist privilege
does not apply . . . in a civil action in which the condition of
the person in whose favor the prohibition is made is an
element or factor of the claim or defense of the person or of
any party claiming through or under the person.
Iowa Code § 622.10(2). Here, the mental health condition of the plaintiff
is an element or factor in the plaintiff’s claim. In his petition, the
plaintiff alleges, among other things, that he “has endured and will
continue to endure . . . mental pain . . . and mental disability.”
Therefore, under section 622.10(2), the privilege does not apply. The
statute is not ambiguous, and it should resolve the present case, in my
view.
Furthermore, section 622.10(3)(a) provides:
In a civil action in which the condition of the plaintiff in
whose favor the prohibition is made is an element or factor of
the claim or defense of the adverse party or of any party
claiming through or under the adverse party, the adverse
party shall make a written request for records relating to the
condition alleged upon the plaintiff’s attorney . . . . Upon
receipt of a written request, the plaintiff shall execute a
legally sufficient patient’s waiver and release it to the adverse
party . . . .
22
Id. § 622.10(3)(a). Note again the mandatory wording—“shall execute.”
Id. I do not see anything in sections 622.10(2) or 622.10(3) that supports
a garden-variety exception.
Also on point is a rule of civil procedure we have just adopted.
Rule 1.500(1)(b) provides: