IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Id. at 673 (concluding
a parent’s constitutional right to privacy in her mental health records
shielded the records against discovery requests of grandparents seeking
visitation).
VI. Iowa Code Section 622.10 and the Patient–Physician
Privilege as it Pertains to Mental Health Providers.
In Iowa, we do not recognize a common law patient–physician
privilege. Harder v. Anderson, Arnold, Dickey, Jensen, Gullickson &
Sanger, L.L.P., 764 N.W.2d 534, 537 (Iowa 2009). However, the Iowa
Code protects communications between a patient and a mental health
professional. See Iowa Code § 622.10(1) (“A . . . mental health
professional . . . who obtains information by reason of the person’s
employment . . . shall not be allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose any
confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the
person’s professional capacity, and necessary and proper to enable the
person to discharge the functions of the person’s office according to the
usual course of practice or discipline.”).
The purpose of the patient–physician privilege is
to promote free and full communication between a patient
and his doctor so that the doctor will have the information
necessary to competently diagnose and treat the patient[,]
and . . . we construe the statute liberally to carry out its
manifest purpose.
10
State v. Heemstra, 721 N.W.2d 549, 560–61 (Iowa 2006) (citation omitted)
(internal quotation marks omitted). A “more liberal interpretation of
section 622.10 is logical because the privilege would be virtually
meaningless if it prohibited testimony but did not protect the very
records upon which such testimony would be based.” Id. at 560. Thus,
we have extended the privilege under section 622.10 to requests for
medical records during discovery. See Ashenfelter, 792 N.W.2d at 671–
72.
The statute provides for a patient–litigant exception. Iowa Code
§ 622.10(2). It states:
The prohibition does not apply to . . . mental health
professionals . . . in a civil action in which the condition of
the person in whose favor the prohibition is made is an
element or factor of the claim or defense of the person or of
any party claiming through or under the person. The
evidence is admissible upon trial of the action only as it
relates to the condition alleged.
Id. If the patient–litigant exception is applicable, Iowa law no longer
protects as privileged the information to which the exception applies.
In the context of civil litigation, we have explained why the
protection of a patient’s mental health information is lost when the
condition is an element or factor of a claim:
[T]he existence of the exception will not inhibit
communication between a patient and his doctor because
the patient knows his statements will remain confidential
unless he affirmatively and voluntarily chooses to reveal
them by raising his condition as an element or factor of any