ATTORNEYS FOR PETITIONER: ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENT:
[…] No one from the public appeared at the hearing to testify against sealing the documents.
Moreover, the Department did not object to ESPN Productions’ request. (See Hr’g Tr. at
20-21.) Additional facts will be supplied when necessary.
LAW
The general rule in Indiana is that information submitted to state governmental
entities, including the courts, can be accessed by the public. Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. v.
U.S. Filter Corp., 895 N.E.2d 114, 115 (Ind. 2008). To promote such accessibility, the
Indiana General Assembly has enacted the Access to Public Records Act (APRA), Indiana
Code § 5-14-3-1 et seq., which guarantees that “all persons are entitled to full and
complete information regarding the affairs of [their] government.” IND. CODE § 5-14-3-1
(2015). Likewise, the Indiana Supreme Court has adopted Indiana Administrative Rule 9
3
to secure the public’s access to court records.2 See Ind. Administrative Rule 9(A).