Burnett v. Dep t ofCorr.
[…] determine if the pleadings filed by the office, including the motion to dismiss, should be
stricken.
ISSUE 2: Must DLI demonstrate payment ofTom Scribner's bill before it may
substitute other counsel?
ANSWER: No. Virginia Burnett does not hold standing to assert the pecuniary
interest ofan attorney.
Virginia Burnett additionally argues that this court should not entertain a motion to
dismiss because the Attorney General's Office has not properly appeared for DLI and
thus any motion filed by the Attorney General's Office on behalf of the appellant is
invalid. Burnett claims that, under RCW 2.44.040, DLI must first provide proof that DLI
paid Tom Scribner's attorney fees.
RCW 2.44.040 reads:
The attorney in an action ... may be changed at any time before
judgment or final determination as follows:
(1) Upon his or her own consent, filed with the clerk or entered upon
the minutes; or
(2) Upon the order of the court, or a judge thereof, on the application
of the client, or for other sufficient cause; but no such change can be made
11
No. 32177-1-111
Burnett v. Dep't ofCorr.
until the charges of such attorney have been paid by the party asking such
change to be made.
The structure of the statute creates an ambiguity. The reader is uncertain as to whether
the last clause requiring payment of the attorney extends to both subsection (1) and (2) of
the statute. Stated differently, the statute could be read to require evidence of payment