Burnett v. Dep t ofCorr.
[…] resolve whether DLI must obtain Burnett's approval to dismiss the appeal.
RCW 51.24.050(1) and RCW 51.24.070 control the question of whether DLI
possesses the right to dismiss the appeal without Virginia Burnett's approval. The first
statute reads:
(1) An election not to proceed against the third person operates as an
assignment ofthe cause ofaction to the department or self-insurer, which
may prosecute or compromise the action in its discretion in the name ofthe
injured worker, beneficiary or legal representative.
14
No. 32177-1-111
Burnett v. Dep't ofCorr.
(Emphasis added.) RCW 51.24.070 reads, in relevant part:
(1) The department ... may require the injured worker or
beneficiary to exercise the right of election under this chapter by serving a
written demand by registered mail, certified mail, or personal service on the
worker or beneficiary.
(2) Unless an election is made within sixty days of the receipt of the
demand, and unless an action is instituted or settled within the time granted
by the department ..., the injured worker or beneficiary is deemed to have
assigned the action to the department ....
(4) If the department ... has taken an assignment of the third party
cause of action under subsection (2) of this section, the injured worker or
beneficiary may, at the discretion of the department or self-insurer, exercise
a right of reelection and assume the cause of action subject to
reimbursement of litigation expenses incurred by the department or self
insurer.
Under RCW 51.24.070, Virginia Burnett could have protected her rights to recover by
notifying the department of an election to pursue the suit. Even today, she could ask the
department to permit her to exercise a right of reelection. She has not requested
reelection.
In Duskin v.