Filed 4/21/15 P. v. Delgado CA6
[…] 290.015, subd. (a); count 2). Count 1 involved defendant masturbating in a laundromat in
the presence of an employee. The trial court imposed numerous probation conditions,
including sex offender treatment conditions mandated by section 1203.067. As required
by subdivision (b)(2), the court ordered defendant to “enter, participate and complete an
2
approved sex offender management program” and, as required by subdivision (b)(3) that
1
All statutory references are to the Penal Code. All undesignated subdivision
references are to section 1203.067.
2
Subdivision (b)(3) requires a “[w]aiver of any privilege against self-
incrimination and participation in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex
offender management program.” Subdivision (b)(3) is ambiguous in that the phrase
“[w]aiver of any privilege against self-incrimination” can be read narrowly as applying
only to “polygraph examinations” or more broadly to apply to “the sex offender
(Continued)