Evert v. Dep 't o/Soc. & Health
[…] DSHS must investigate reports of abuse and notify the alleged perpetrator of the
investigation's outcome. RCW 74.34.067, .068(1). The alleged perpetrator may then
challenge a finding of abuse by seeking an administrative hearing. WAC 388-71-01235,
-01240. Either DSHS or the alleged perpetrator may appeal the administrative law
judge's ruling to the DSHS Board of Appeals. The Board's decision is DSHS' final
decision. RCW 34.05.464(4); WAC 388-71-01275(3).
11
No. 32455-9-III
Evert v. Dep 't ofSoc. & Health
Washington statutes outline the nature of an investigation to be conducted by APS.
RCW 74.34.067 provides, in relevant part:
(2) In conducting the investigation, the department shall interview
the complainant, unless anonymous, and shall use its best efforts to
interview the vulnerable adult or adults harmed, and, consistent with the
protection of the vulnerable adult shall interview facility staff, any available
independent sources of relevant information, including if appropriate the
family members of the vulnerable adult.
RCW 74.34.040(3) provides that reports to DSHS from mandatory reporters must
contain, among other information, evidence of previous abuse, neglect, exploitation, or
abandonment.
Sarah and Stephen Evert contend that the investigation conducted by APS in