In re the Marriage of MICHAEL PEARL
[…] assuring finality of judgments must be balanced against the public interest in ensuring
proper division of marital property, in ensuring sufficient support awards, and in
deterring misconduct." ' " (Rubenstein, supra, at p. 1144, quoting section 2120, subd.
(c).)8
Rubenstein is inapposite. The plaintiff in Rubenstein filed a civil action against
her former husband seeking to set aside the parties' judgment of marital dissolution on the
grounds of fraud and perjury, and to recover damages. (Rubenstein, supra, 81
8 Section 2120 consists entirely of the Legislature's articulation of public policy as
follows: "The Legislature finds and declares the following: [¶] (a) The State of
California has a strong policy of ensuring the division of community and finds and
declares the following: [¶] (a) The State of California has a strong policy of ensuring the
division of community and quasi-community property in the dissolution of a
marriage . . . , and of providing for fair and sufficient child and spousal support awards.
These policy goals can only be implemented with full disclosure of community, quasi-
community, and separate assets, liabilities, income, and expenses . . . , and decisions
freely and knowingly made. [¶] (b) It occasionally happens that the division of property
or the award of support, whether made as a result of agreement or trial, is inequitable
when made due to the nondisclosure or other misconduct of one of the parties. [¶] (c) The
public policy of assuring finality of judgments must be balanced against the public
interest in ensuring proper division of marital property, in ensuring sufficient support
awards, and in deterring misconduct. [¶] (d) The law governing the circumstances under