Festerman v. County of Wayne
[…] Shreve
v. Franklin Cnty., Ohio, 743 F.3d 126, 132 (6th Cir. 2014). Summary judgment on a particular
claim is inappropriate where sufficient evidence exists on the record such that a reasonable jury
could find for the non-movant. See Donald, 667 F.3d at 760-61.
III. FMLA VIOLATIONS
Under the FMLA, an employee who has worked full time for an employer for twelve
months or longer may be entitled to up to twelve weeks of leave within a subsequent twelve-
-5-
Case No. 14-1950
Festerman v. County of Wayne
month period. Brenneman v. MedCentral Health Sys., 366 F.3d 412, 420-21 (6th Cir. 2004);
29 U.S.C. § 2611(2). To receive FMLA leave, the employee must be subject to a qualifying
condition, such as “a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the
functions of the position of such employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). A “serious health
condition” is defined as “an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that
involves -- (A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or