Old Second National Bank v. Indiana Insurance Company
[…] It contends that, since no agreement was ever reached as to the amount of the loss, no money was ever due Old Second until the trial court’s entry of its “final” judgment on December 16, 2013. We reject the argument for several reasons. ¶ 37 First, we agree with Old Second that Peerless’s argument based upon the loss-payment provision of the policy has been forfeited because Peerless failed to raise it before the trial court. Mabry v. Boler, 2012 IL App (1st) 111464. Forfeiture aside, we reject the argument on the merits. ¶ 38 Section 2 of the Interest Act permits an award of prejudgment interest at the rate of five percent per year “for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing.” 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2012). An insurance policy is an -9- “instrument of writing” within the meaning of the statute, and as a consequence, interest may be recovered from the insurer from the time money becomes due under a policy. Central National Chicago Corp. v.