Tri-Fanucchi Farms v. Agricultural Labor Rel. Bd.
[…] Having rejected Fanucchi’s claimed defenses to the duty to bargain, the ALJ proceeded to consider the merits of the Complaint in light of Fanucchi’s answer, which had admitted to the material factual allegations. The ALJ found that Fanucchi’s refusal to bargain, etc., constituted unfair labor practices. On the issue of whether to award make whole relief, the ALJ found that Fanucchi’s refusal to bargain as a means of seeking judicial review was not justifiable because the Board’s precedents were very clear that 3 Under section 1153, it is an unfair labor practice for an employer “[t]o interfere with, restrain, or coerce agricultural employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in Section 1152” (id., subd. (a); or “[t]o refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with labor organizations certified pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1156) of this part” (id., subd. (e)). 6. purported abandonment based on past union inactivity was not a defense to a current request to bargain by the same union.