Tri-Fanucchi Farms v. Agricultural Labor Rel. Bd.
[…] (F&P Growers, supra, at pp. 672–677.) In resolving that issue, 9 We note the employer’s continuing duty to bargain with a certified union does prejudice the employer because, in accordance with how bargaining is defined under the ALRA, both the employer and the union retain their respective rights of contractual consent as guaranteed in section 1155.2, subdivision (a), which states that the obligation to bargain in good faith “does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession.” 13. the Court of Appeal concluded that the loss of majority support defense to bargaining with a particular union was clearly inapplicable to the ALRA because of important differences between the ALRA and the NLRA. (F&P Growers, supra, at pp. 674–676.) For example, the NLRA permitted an employer