State of Minnesota v. Robert William Neft
[…] Aug. 27, 1999). Neft maintains that the facts he recited during the plea colloquy did not affirmatively establish that he intended to cause the victim’s death or that he took a substantial step toward killing him, but only that he intended to commit a robbery. But Neft was charged with aiding and abetting attempted second-degree intentional murder. A person is guilty of aiding and abetting an offense “if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.” Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1. And a person is also liable as an accomplice for “any other crime committed in pursuance of the intended crime if reasonably foreseeable by the person as a probable consequence of committing or attempting to commit the crime intended.” Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 2. “Under Minnesota law, a defendant charged as an accomplice to . . . murder is not required to have predicted that a companion would murder the victim.” State v. Richardson, 670 N.W.2d 267, 281 (Minn. 2003).