People v. Swanson CA2/2
[…] This is ample evidence from which a jury could find that defendant aided and abetted the two men in robbing, assaulting and carjacking Nguyen. B. Urrutia Defendant mounts two challenges to the evidence supporting the first degree home invasion robbery count involving Urrutia: (1) Urrutia was not robbed inside an “inhabited dwelling house”; and (2) defendant did not act in concert with two other people. Section 213, subdivision (a)(1)(A) elevates a second degree robbery to first degree if the defendant “voluntarily acting in concert with two or more other persons, commits the robbery within an inhabited dwelling house.” (§ 213, subd. (a)(1)(A).) A robbery is committed when “personal property in the possession of another” is “tak[en]” “from [the victim’s] person or immediate presence” “against his will” by “means of force or fear.”