Virginia Retirement System v. Ricky A. Blair
[…] On the record before us, there is simply no evidence to establish that the Medical Board was not properly constituted in this case. The actions of VRS in appointing the Medical Board and the Medical Board in reporting its findings are agency action. Accordingly, the reports of the Medical Board come to us cloaked in a presumption of correctness and regularity. See, e.g., Hladys v. Commonwealth, 235 Va. 145, 148, 366 S.E.2d 98, 100 (1988) (stating that appellate courts “apply a presumption that public officials have acted correctly”); Code § 2.2-4027 (providing with respect to an agency’s factual determinations that “the court shall take due account of the presumption of official regularity, the experience and specialized competence of the agency, and the purposes of the basic law under which the agency has acted”). Because Blair offers nothing but speculation that the Medical Board was not properly constituted in this case or otherwise failed to comply with the statute, he has not overcome the presumption.