Virginia Retirement System v. Ricky A. Blair
[…] Because Blair offers nothing but speculation that the Medical Board was not properly constituted in this case or otherwise failed to comply with the statute, he has not overcome the presumption. Attorneys’ Fees and Costs Code § 2.2-4030 of the APA authorizes reasonable costs and attorneys’ fees to be recovered from an agency in proceedings arising under the Act. Nevertheless, such award is available only if the claimant “substantially prevails on the merits of the case and the agency’s position is not substantially justified . . . .” Code § 2.2-4030 (emphasis added).