Virginia Retirement System v. Ricky A. Blair
[…] Acts ch. 619. The fact that the General Assembly elected to add specific language to the statute to make it clear that a circuit court is conducting a robust review of legal challenges while not making a similar change regarding factual challenges strongly suggests that the General Assembly did not intend the amendment to allow the circuit court to reweigh an agency’s factual determinations. 1 Moreover, the General Assembly made no change to the beginning of Code § 2.2-4027, which continues to provide that “[t]he burden shall be upon the party complaining of agency action” to demonstrate error.