STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] specifically found facts that support a conclusion that an assault was committed before
the sexual assault occurred, require us to hold that the burglary was complete before the
sexual assault was complete. The burglary offense under which appellant was convicted
requires that an assault occur, not a sexual assault. See Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(c).
And it is immaterial whether an assault was charged; only that facts were specifically
found, and supported by the record, that an assault occurred. See Minn. Stat. § 244.11,
subd. 2(b) (stating that his court may review a sentence imposed to determine whether the
sentence is “not warranted by the findings of fact issued by the district court”).
6
An individual commits an assault if he: (1) commits an act with intent to cause
fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or (2) intentionally inflicts or attempts
to inflict bodily harm upon another.” Minn. Stat. § 609.224, subd. 1 (2012). Here, the