STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] sentence is inconsistent with statutory requirements, unreasonable, inappropriate,
excessive, unjustifiably disparate, or not warranted by the findings of fact issued by the
district court.” Minn. Stat. § 244.11, subd. 2(b) (2014). “Statutory construction and
interpretation of the sentencing guidelines are subject to de novo review.” State v.
Johnson, 770 N.W.2d 564, 565 (Minn. App. 2009).
3
Generally, sentences imposed for multiple offenses committed in a single
behavioral incident are presumptively concurrent. State v. Crocker, 409 N.W.2d 840,
845 (Minn. 1987). But under section 609.035, subdivision 6, this presumption does not
apply when, as here, one of the sentences is for criminal sexual conduct involving force
or violence. See Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 6 (2012); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.585
(2012) (“Notwithstanding section 609.04, a prosecution for or conviction of the crime of
burglary is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed on
entering or while in the building entered.”). And the sentencing guidelines are consistent
with this statute, providing that consecutive sentences are always permissive when
sentencing for “Criminal Sexual Conduct in the First through Fourth Degrees with force
or violence.” Minn. Sent. Guidelines 2.F.2.a(2)(iii) (2012).