J-A07030-15
[…] fees. See Order, 6/24/14.
On October 21, 2014, Mother filed another petition for special relief,
claiming W.S. had returned home to her with bruises on his buttocks and
thigh. Mother also reiterated and requested the court exercise emergency
jurisdiction pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5424.7
____________________________________________
6
Mother alleged that W.S.’s inability to explain how he was hurt, as well as
the fact that Father, an orthopedic specialist, did not recognize that his son
had a fractured foot, heightened her concerns.
7
23 Pa.C.S.A. 5424 provides, in part:
(a) General rule.--A court of this Commonwealth has
temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this
Commonwealth and the child has been abandoned or it is
necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child
or a sibling or parent of the child is subjected to or threatened
with mistreatment or abuse.
-4-
J-A07030-15
Father filed an answer to Mother’s petition, as well as a petition for
counsel fees. Father alleged Mother’s motions were both vexatious and
repetitive. See Answer, 10/21/14, at ¶¶ 24-46. That same day, the trial