United States Court of Appeals
[…] Under RCRA,
generators of solid waste must determine whether that waste
is hazardous, and then treat hazardous solid waste according
to various regulatory requirements. The Act defines “solid
waste,” in relevant part, as follows:
7
The term “solid waste” means any garbage, refuse,
sludge from a waste treatment plant, water supply
treatment plant, or air pollution control facility and other
discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or
contained gaseous material resulting from industrial,
commercial, mining, and agricultural operations . . . .
42 U.S.C. § 6903(27) (emphasis added). Importantly, this
definition makes clear that statutory “solid waste” is not
limited only to waste that is solid. Rather, it includes “other
discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or
contained gaseous material resulting from industrial,
commercial, mining, and agricultural operations.” See id.
Some waste that is not in a solid state – for example, liquid
waste – can thus be considered “solid waste” within the
meaning of the statute if it is “discarded material” and
otherwise within the definition in the statute.
As noted above, generators of solid waste “must